Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


VENEER EMPORIUM

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

   
Wood Species

COMMON NAME

Afrormosia
Amazaque
Anigre
Ash-White, American 
Ash-White, European
Beech, European
Birch
Bubinga
Cerejeira
Cherry, American
Chestnut, European
Ebony
Eucalyptus
Etimoe
Imbuya
Ipe
Jequitiba
Lacewood
Mahogany, African
Mahogany, Honduras
Makore
Maple-White
Mappa Burl
Moabi
Movingui
Myrtle Burl
Oak, European (White and Brown)
Oak-White, American
Okoume
Orientalwood
Padauk
Pearwood
Poplar
Rosewood, East Indian
Rosewood, Santos
Sapele
Satinwood, East Indian
Sen, Japanese
Sycamore, English
Tamo
Teak, Burmese           
Walnut, American
Walnut, French
Wenge
Zebrano

BOTANICAL NAME 

Afrormosia Elata
Guibourtia Ehie
Aningeria Superba
Fraxinus Americana
Fraxinus Excelsior
Fagus Sylvatica
Betula Alleghaniensis
Guiburtia Tessmanii
Torresea Cearensis
Prunus Serotina
Castanea Sativa
Diospyros Celebica
Eucalyptus Globulus
Copaifera Salikounda
Phoebe Porosa
Tabebuia spp. (Lapacho group)
Cariniana Legalis
Cardwellia Sublimis / Roupala Brazil iensis
Khaya Ivorensis
Swietenia Macrophylla
Tieghemella Heckelii
Acer Saccharum
Populus Nigra 
Bailonella Toxisperma
Distemonanthus Benthamianus
Umbellularia Californica
Quercus Robur
Quercus Alba
Aucoumea Klaineana
Ediandra Palmerstonii
Pterocarpus Soyauxii
Pyrus Communis
Liriodendron Tulipifera
Dalbergia Latifolia
Machaerium Scleroxylon
Entandrophragma Cylindricum
Chloroxylon Swietenia
Kalopanax Septemlobus
Acer Pseudoplatanus
Fraxinus Sieboldiana
Tectona Grandis
Juglans Nigra
Juglans Regia
Millettia Laurenti
Microberlinia Brazzavillensis

FAMILY

Papilionaceae
Fabaceae
Sapotaceae
Oleaceae
Oleaceae
Fagaceae
Betulaceae
Ceasalpiniaceae
Fabaceae
Rosaceae
Fagaceae
Ebenaceae
Myrtaceae
Fabaceae
Lauraceae
Bignoniaceae
Lecythidaceae
Proteaceae
Meliaceae
Meliaceae
Sapotaceae
Aceraceae
Salicaceae
Sapotaceae
Ceasalpiniaceae
Lauraceae
Fagaceae
Fagaceae
Burseraceae
Lauraceae
Fabaceae
Rosaceae
Magnoliaceae
Fabaceae
Fabaceae
Meliaceae
Rutaceae
Araliaceae
Aceraceae
Oleaceae
Lamiaceae
Juglandaceae
Juglandaceae
Fabaceae
Caesalpiniaceae

ORIGIN

West Africa and Congo States
West Africa
West Africa and Congo States
Northeastern USA
Throughout Europe
Throughout Europe
Northeastern USA
West Africa and Congo States
Amazon Basin of Argentina and Brazil
Canada and Northeastern USA
Southern Europe
Southeast Asia and Philippines
Australia/New Zealand
West Africa
Mainly in the mountainous rainforest of Southern Brazil
Tropical South and Central America
Southeastern Brazil
Australia / Brazil
West Africa and Congo States
Atlantic Coast of Central and South America, South to Bolivia
Ghana, Nigeria, Dem. Rep. of Congo
Northeastern/North Central USA and adjacent parts of Canada           
Central and Eastern Europe
Cameroon, Gabon
West Africa
Pacific USA
Western and Central Europe
Eastern and Central USA
Equatorial Guinea, Gabon
Queensland Coast of Australia
Western and Central Africa
Central and Eastern Europe
Eastern USA
Southern India
Brazil
Western and Central Africa
Southern India, Sri Lanka
Japan
Temperate regions of Europe
Japan
Malaysian Peninsula, Myanmar, India, Thailand
New England down through Texas
Central/Western and Southern Europe
Central Africa
Central Africa

 

Home | ABOUT COMPANY | Wood Species | cutting methods | Gallery | CONTACT US
Site Designed and Maintained by Net Connections